Legion Commander — Dota 2 hero portrait

Legion Commander

StrengthMeleeCarryDisablerInitiatorDurableNuker

Legion Commander pro stats over the last 90 days

100%Win Rate
0.5%Pick Rate
0%Ban Rate
0% Trend

Legion Commander Dota 2 FAQ

Below — 15 answers to popular Legion Commander queries: role, win rate, counters, synergies, timings and draft fit. Every number is updated from pro Dota 2 matches over the last 90 days.

What is Legion Commander's role and attribute?

Legion Commander is a Dota 2 hero with primary attribute strength. Plays roles: Carry, Disabler, Initiator, Durable, Nuker. The attribute drives base stat scaling and shapes the playstyle — your starting reference for the build.

Is Legion Commander melee or ranged?

Legion Commander is a melee attack-type hero in Dota 2. That affects laning, starting items and behaviour in fights.

Is Legion Commander good in Dota 2 right now?

Based on pro matches over the last 90 days, Legion Commander's win rate is 100.0% across 2 picks. That reflects the hero's real strength in the current patch from the live pro Dota 2 scene.

Has Legion Commander gotten stronger or weaker over the past month?

Legion Commander's win rate moved rose by 0% over the last 30 days versus the previous 30 days of pro play. Legion Commander's meta footprint is stable — the patch hasn't moved their performance.

What is Legion Commander's pick rate in pro matches?

Legion Commander's pro Dota 2 pick rate is 0.5% of all matches over 90 days. With 2 picks in the sample, that's a small sample, Legion Commander's numbers are indicative only.

How often is Legion Commander banned?

Legion Commander was banned in 0% of pro Dota 2 matches over the last 90 days. Legion Commander is rarely banned — the hero isn't considered meta-dominant right now.

Who counters Legion Commander?

Legion Commander's toughest matchup is Kez — Legion Commander wins only 55% of games against them over the last 90 days of pro matches. Watch out for them when drafting against Legion Commander.

Which heroes does Legion Commander counter?

Legion Commander dominates Kez the most: 55% win rate over 90 days of pro play. Pick Legion Commander into that lane or draft around the matchup.

When is Legion Commander strongest?

Legion Commander reaches peak strength in mid game with a score of 8/10. Plan team tempo around that timing — fights, objectives and tower push.

When is Legion Commander weakest in the game?

Legion Commander's weakest phase is ultra late (5/10). Avoid big fights in that window, farm patient, and either stall or accelerate tempo depending on Legion Commander's style.

What are Legion Commander's biggest strengths?

Legion Commander's top strengths: Burst damage (5 sec) 9/10, Sustained DPS (15 sec) 7/10, Anti-tank 7/10. That's the combat profile on a 1-10 scale — what to build rotations and teamfight initiative around.

How mobile is Legion Commander?

Legion Commander's mobility is 5/10. Moderate mobility — requires items or skill combos to manoeuvre.

Should you ban Legion Commander?

Legion Commander's ban priority is 6/10. That means Legion Commander bans are situational — depends on team composition and playstyle matchup.

Can you first-pick Legion Commander?

Legion Commander's first-pick safety is 5/10. First-pick with caution — Legion Commander has specific counters; usually better to grab the hero later.

Can Legion Commander pull off a comeback?

Legion Commander's comeback potential is 4/10. Legion Commander's comeback potential is moderate — needs specific items or a clean fight window.